Upcoming Cleveland Orchestra Concerts on WCLV 104.9

Saturday, 02/10/18
8:00 PM
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
BEETHOVEN: Quartet No. 15 (for string orchestra)
STRAVINSKY:  Rite of Spring

Sunday, 02/11/18
4:00 PM
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Marc-André Hamelin, piano
RAMEAU: Dardanes Suite
MOZART:  Piano Concerto No. 9 “Jeunehomme”
GLUCK: Don Juan Suite
MOZART: Symphony No. 36, "Linz"

Saturday, 02/17/18
8:00 PM
Vienna 2017 Tour Concert
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
DEBUSSY: Nocturnes: Nuages et Fêtes
MAHLER: Symphony No. 9

Sunday, 02/18/18
2017 Cooper International Violin Competition Final Round – 07/21/17
Jahja Ling, conductor
TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D - Christina Jihee Nam, Ohio
PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No. 2 – Quing Yu Chen,  New York City
TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D – Johan Dalene, Sweden

Saturday, 02/24/18
8:00 PM
LIVE
Matthias Pintscher,  conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite
RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
RAVEL: Daphnis and Chloe

Sunday, 02/25/18
4:00 PM
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
STAUD: Stomba (commission)
MAHLER: Symphony No. 9
 

Sunday, 02/25/18
7:00 PM
LIVE
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra & Youth Chorus
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 1
HANSON:  Song of Democracy
DVORAK:  Te Deum

Saturday, 03/03/18
8:00 PM
An archival concert  in observance of the Orchestra’s Centenary from May 1, 2003
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No. 3
SHOSTAKOVICH: Violin Concerto No. 1
NIELSON: Symphony No. 4  “Inextinguishable”

Sunday, 03/04/18
3:00 PM
Special Cleveland Orchestra broadcast for WCLV

Saturday, 03/10/18
8:00 PM
LIVE
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Danill Trifonov, piano
STRAVINSKY: Scenes de ballet
PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No. 2
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 6 “Pathetique”

Sunday, 03/11/18
4:00 PM
Archival concert observing the 100th anniversary  of the Cleveland Orchestra
Robert Shaw, conductor
Helen Boatwright, soprano; 
Elaine Bonazzi , mezzo;
John McCollum, tenor; 
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
BRITTEN: Spring Symphony
CHERUBINI: Symphony in D
VERDI: Te Deum

Saturday, 03/17/18
8:00 PM
LIVE
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
DVORAK: The Watersprite
BARBER: Cello Concerto
DVORAK:  Symphony No. 8

Sunday, 03/18/18
4:00 PM
Harry Bicket, conductor
HANDEL:  Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 11
RAMEAU: Suite from Les Boreades
PURCELL: Suite from King Arthur
HANDEL:  Music from the Royal Fireworks

Saturday, 03/24/18
8:00 PM
Franz Welser-Möst, conducting
MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No. 4 “Italian”
VERDI: Macbeth – Ballet Music
VERDI: Don Carlo –Ballet Music
RESPIGHI: Pines of Rome

Sunday, 03/25/18
4:00 PM
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor
BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No. 1
BARBER: Symphony No. 1
PROKOFIEV: Selections from Romeo and Juliet

Saturday, 03/31/18
8:00 PM
EASTER SATURDAY
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Maximilian Schmitt, tenor (Evangelist)
Andrew Foster-Williams, bass-baritone (Christus)
Lauren Snouffer, soprano
Iestyn Davies countertenor
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
BACH - St. John Passion

Sunday, 04/01/18
4:00 PM
EASTER SUNDAY
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Luba Orgonasova, soprano
Jennifer Johnston, mezzo
Norbert  Ernst, tenor
Eric Owens, bass-baritone
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
DVORAK: Stabat Mater

Saturday, 04/07/18
8:00 PM
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Marc-André Hamelin, piano
RAMEAU: Dardanus Suite
MOZART:  Piano Concerto No. 9 “Jeunehomme”
GLUCK: Don Juan Suite
MOZART: Symphony No. 36 “Linz”

Sunday, 04/08/18
4:00 PM
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
STAUD: Stromab
MAHLER: Symphony No. 9

Saturday, 04/14/18
8:00 PM
An archival broadcast from 07/09/70
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Christa Ludwig, mezzo; Lorna Heywood, soprano
Cleveland Orchestra and Blossom Festival Choruses
MAHLER: Symphony No. 2 “Resurrection"

Sunday, 04/15/18
4:00 PM
Vienna 2017 Tour Concert
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
DEBUSSY: Nocturnes: Nuages and Fêtes
MAHLER: Symphony No. 6

Saturday, 04/21/18
8:00 PM
Franz-Welser Möst, conductor
Golda Schultz, soprano
Maximillian Schmitt, tenor
Alexander Dobson, bass
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
HAYDN: The Seasons

Sunday, 04/22/18
4:00 PM
Andrew Davis, conducting
Frank Rosenwein, oboe
Mark Kosower, cello
Wesley, Colllins, viola
DELIUS:  Brigg Fair
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto
STRAUSS, R.: Don Quixote

Saturday, 04/28/18
8:00 PM
An archival concert in observance of the Orchestra’s Centenary from May 1, 2003
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No. 3
SHOSTAKOVICH: Violin Concerto No. 1
NIELSON: Symphony No. 4  “Inextinguishable”

Sunday, 04/29/18
4:00 PM
Archival program from  01/25/1066 and 12/26/1965
George Szell, conductor
BERLIOZ: Damnation of Faust: Three Orchestral Interludes
SCHUBERT (augmentation SZELL): Octet for Winds and Strings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.