00:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Johannes Brahms: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 2 in F Major: Movement 4 Alban Gerhardt, cello; Markus Groh, piano
Angel Barrios: Arroyos de la Alhambra Pepe Romero, guitar 92nd Street Y, Kaufmann Concert Hall, New York City, NY
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C Major, K. 467 Yekwon Sunwoo, piano; Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra; Nicholas McGegan, conductor Van Cliburn International Piano Competition, Bass Hall, Fort Worth, TX
Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 7 in C minor, Op. 46 for piano four hands Alban Gerhardt, piano; Steven Osborne, piano Pau Casals Auditorium, El Vendrell, Tarragona, Spain
**Black History Spotlight series: Harry Burleigh**
Francis Poulenc: Two Intermezzos Pascal Rogé, piano
Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto in F Major Rafal Blechacz, piano Union College Concert Series, Union College Memorial Chapel, Schenectady, NY
Francis Poulenc: Mouvements perpétuels Colorado College SMF Chamber Ensemble Colorado College Summer Music Festival, Packard Hall, Colorado Springs, CO
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3 in A minor Op. 44: Movements 2 & 3 Nashville Symphony; Edo De Waart, conductor Nashville Symphony, Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville, TN
02:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Angela Mitchell
02:02:00 00:28:39 George W. Chadwick Symphonic Sketches Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9334
02:33:00 00:29:13 Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F Cleveland Quartet Telarc 80111
03:05:00 00:47:13 Wilhelm Stenhammar Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Gennady Rozhdestvensky Mats Widlund, piano Chandos 9074
03:56:00 00:28:31 Alexander Borodin String Quartet No. 2 in D major Cleveland Quartet Telarc 80178
04:27:00 00:39:30 Peter Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2 in C minor Op 17 Geoffrey Simon London Symphony Chandos 9190
05:10:00 00:29:08 Ernö Dohnányi Piano Quintet No. 1 in C minor Op 1 Takács Quartet András Schiff, piano Decca 421423
05:43:00 00:07:32 Artie Shaw Clarinet Concerto London Symphony Gregor Bühl Sharon Kam, clarinet Teldec 88482
05:52:00 00:04:17 Earle Hagen Harlem Nocturne Quartet San Francisco ViolinJazz 105
05:57:00 00:01:28 Henry Purcell Abdelazer: Rondeau Jeanne Lamon Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Tafelmusik 1001
06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:53 Virgil Thomson The River: Finale Sir Neville Marriner Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra EMI 6612
06:15:00 00:08:03 Alexander Borodin Nocturne from String Quartet No. 2 Cleveland Quartet Telarc 80178
06:25:00 00:06:40 Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto: Overture Lance Friedel Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Naxos 573418
06:30:00 00:03:03 William Grant Still Blues from 'Lenox Avenue' Denver Oldham, piano Koch Intl 7084
06:40:00 00:07:41 Max Bruch Finale from Violin Concerto No. 1 Op 26 BBC Symphony Andrew Litton Rachel Barton Pine, violin Avie 2375
06:48:00 00:06:13 Peter Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Mikhail Pletnev Russian National Orchestra DeutGram 457634
06:55:00 00:02:31 Pio Carlo Nevi March on Themes from Puccini's 'La Riccardo Chailly Verdi Symphony Milan Decca 2141
07:03:00 00:06:07 George W. Chadwick Symphonic Sketches: Hobgoblin Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9334
07:10:00 00:03:33 John Rutter Suite Antique: A Jazz Waltz West Side Chamber Orchestra Kevin Mallon John McMurtery, flute; Christopher D. Lewis, hc Naxos 573146
07:15:00 00:10:31 George Butterworth Rhapsody 'A Shropshire Lad' Andrew Manze BBC Scottish Symphony BBC 392
07:25:00 00:03:14 Joseph Fiala Finale from English Horn Concerto in C major Potsdam Chamber Academy Albrecht Mayer Albrecht Mayer, English horn DeutGram 4792942
07:30:00 00:04:23 Kurt Weill Lost in the Stars Lara Downes, piano Steinway 30016
07:45:00 00:05:31 Michael Easton Overture to an Italianate Comedy Brett Kelly State Orchestra of Victoria Naxos 554368
07:51:00 00:04:51 Silvius Leopold Weiss Presto Alexandre Lagoya, guitar Erato 45692
07:55:00 00:04:12 Astor Piazzolla Oblivion European Film Philharmonic Christoph Israel Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 17000
07:57:00 00:01:29 Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major Op 119 Alexander Schimpf, piano Oehms 1820
08:15:00 00:07:03 Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on the 'Turkish March' Op 76 Emil Gilels, piano EMI 69509
08:25:00 00:09:04 Samuel Barber Andante from Violin Concerto Op 14 St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Hugh Wolff Hilary Hahn, violin Sony 89029
08:33:00 00:01:21 Maurice Duruflé Notre Père Op 14 King's Singers Naxos 572987
08:41:00 00:06:11 Wilhelm Stenhammar Overture from Serenade in F major Op 31 Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 445857
08:47:00 00:05:19 Ludwig van Beethoven Andante from Sonata No. 15 Op 28 HJ Lim, piano EMI 64952
08:55:00 00:06:40 Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls: Medley Carl Topilow Cleveland Pops Orchestra ClevPops 2008
09:08:00 00:14:16 Jerome Moross Variations on a Waltz JoAnn Falletta London Symphony Albany 1403
09:28:00 00:05:31 Antonín Dvorák Scherzo from Serenade for Strings Op 22 Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 433549
09:37:00 00:08:22 Édouard Lalo Rondo from Symphonie espagnole Op 21 Philharmonia Orchestra Antonio Pappano Maxim Vengerov, violin EMI 57593
09:49:00 00:08:52 Johann Strauss Jr Waltz 'Roses from the South' Op 388 Franz Welser-Möst London Philharmonic Seraphim 73295
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:01:00 00:02:34 Isaac Albéniz España: Tango Op 165 Duo Amaral DuoAmaral 2013
10:05:00 00:02:44 Gaspar Sanz Canarios Academy St. Martin in Fields Kenneth Sillito Alexandre Lagoya, guitar Philips 446002
10:10:00 00:10:02 Franz Danzi Fantasy on Mozart's 'La ci darem la Potsdam Chamber Academy Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Decca 4814711
10:20:00 00:04:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Overture Netherlands Wind Ensemble Members of Philips 4788977
10:26:00 00:03:03 Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance Juanjo Mena BBC Philharmonic Chandos 10694
10:30:00 00:03:45 Robert Schumann Romance in F sharp Op 28 Arthur Rubinstein, piano RCA 300350
10:38:00 00:04:05 Johannes Brahms Romance in F major Op 118 Jorge Federico Osorio, piano Cedille 171
10:44:00 00:04:19 Sir Arnold Bax Mediterranean Richard Hickox Royal Northern Sinfonia EMI 49933
10:51:00 00:23:56 Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op 6 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra DeutGram 447109
11:15:00 00:05:58 Antonín Dvorák Mazurek in E minor Op 49 Budapest Festival Orchestra Iván Fischer Akiko Suwanai, violin Philips 464531
11:23:00 00:08:17 Alexander Borodin Nocturne from String Quartet No. 2 Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 435757
11:34:00 00:07:00 Gregorio Allegri Miserere Voces8 Decca 22601
11:44:00 00:07:39 George W. Chadwick Symphonic Sketches: Jubilee Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9334
11:53:00 00:06:05 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Rondo Mexicano Op 201 London Philharmonic Leonard Slatkin Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar; Naoko Yamashita, guitar RCA 60355
12:07:00 00:10:20 Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture Op 80 Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4787779
12:19:00 00:11:35 Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants: Petite Suite Op 22 Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4787779
12:34:00 00:04:15 Édouard Lalo Scherzando from Symphonie espagnole Op 21 Philharmonia Orchestra Antonio Pappano Maxim Vengerov, violin EMI 57593
12:42:00 00:10:25 Peter Tchaikovsky Finale from Symphony No. 2 Op 17 Kurt Masur Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Teldec 44943
12:54:00 00:04:34 Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite: Rondo Raymond Leppard Indianapolis Symphony Koss Class 3303
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:32:35 Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major Op 31 Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 445857
13:36:00 00:13:08 Lars-Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite Op 19 Dorrit Matson New York Scandia Symphony Centaur 2607
13:51:00 00:08:16 Edvard Grieg Two Lyric Pieces Op 68 Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 437520
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Op. 56, "Scottish" Movement 2 Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Kurt Masur, conductor
Felix Mendelssohn: Octet for Strings in E-flat Major, Op. 20 Jasper String Quartet; Jupiter String Quartet Honest Brook Music Festival; WSKG Public Media, Honest Brook Music Festival, Delhi, NY
Piano Puzzler: This week's contestant is Chuck Romportl from Hopkins, MN
Olivier Messiaen: Prelude, The Ethereal Sounds of Dreams Gilles Vonsattel, piano
Miles Davis: Milestones, arr. for string quartet Ebene Quartet Schwetzingen Festival, Mozart Hall, Schwetzingen, Germany
***BHS Series Hazel Scott ***
Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Part Inventions Nos. 1-3 Janine Jansen, violin; Maxim Rysanov, viola; Torleif Thedeen, cello
Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3 River Oaks Chamber Orchestra; Michael Stern, conductor River Oaks Chamber Orchestra, St. John the Divine Church, Houston, TX
Claude Debussy: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair Emmanuel Ceysson, harp The Chamber Music Society of Palm Beach, Palm Beach, FL
Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun Benjamin Grosvenor, piano Union College Concert Series, Union College - Memorial Chapel, Schenectady, NY
Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35: Movements 2 & 3 Janine Jansen, violin; Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra; Thomas Sondergard, conductor Oslo Concert Hall, Oslo, Norway
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:04:07 Scott Joplin The Easy Winners Joshua Rifkin, piano EMI 64668
16:06:00 00:03:00 Eubie Blake The Baltimore Todolo Richard Dowling, piano Klavier 77035
16:12:00 00:12:39 Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 2 Op 72 Daniel Harding German Chamber Philharmonic VirginClas 45364
16:29:00 00:03:23 John Williams The Lost World - Jurassic Park: Theme Erich Kunzel Cincinnati Pops Orchestra Telarc 80495
16:35:00 00:04:40 John Williams Hook: Flight to Neverland John Williams Boston Pops Orchestra Sony 68419
16:41:00 00:07:50 Robert Schumann March from Fantasie in C major Op 17 Maurizio Pollini, piano DeutGram 4796018
16:52:00 00:03:01 George Harrison Something Milos Karadaglic, guitar; Chris Hill, double bass Mercury 24425
16:56:00 00:03:06 Frank Loesser How to Succeed in Business Without Keith Lockhart Boston Pops Orchestra BostonPops 4
17:04:00 00:06:13 Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 5 in C major Op 39 James Judd New Zealand Symphony Naxos 503293
17:13:00 00:11:30 Arthur Benjamin Oboe Concerto after Cimarosa in C major City of London Sinfonia Nicholas Ward Anthony Camden, oboe Naxos 553433
17:27:00 00:07:14 Franz Schubert Impromptu No. 8 in F minor Shai Wosner, piano Onyx 4172
17:40:00 00:04:06 Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major Op 32 Russian National Orchestra José Serebrier Rachel Barton Pine, violin Warner 67946
17:46:00 00:04:08 Alexander Glazunov Raymonda: Valse fantastique José Serebrier Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Warner 61939
17:52:00 00:07:16 George W. Chadwick Symphonic Sketches: A Vagrom Ballad Neeme Järvi Detroit Symphony Chandos 9334
18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:17:38 Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major German Chamber Philharmonic Alison Balsom, trumpet EMI 16213
18:29:00 00:03:59 Traditional Lucerne Song Philip Jones Brass Ensemble John Fletcher, tuba Claves 600
18:35:00 00:03:30 Traditional Basle March Philip Jones Brass Ensemble Claves 600
18:40:00 00:13:34 John Ireland A London Overture Richard Hickox London Symphony Chandos 8879
18:55:00 00:02:23 King Henry VIII Pastime with Good Company Philip Jones Brass Ensemble Decca 807
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:01:00 00:12:05 Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Dawn & Siegfried's Fabio Luisi Philharmonia Zürich Accentus 102
19:16:00 00:39:30 Peter Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2 in C minor Op 17 Geoffrey Simon London Symphony Chandos 9190
19:57:00 00:02:00 Alexander Scriabin Etude in B minor Op 8 Garrick Ohlsson, piano Bridge 9287
20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: CIM Live, recorded October 6 2017 in Mixon Hall - An American in Paris
Cameron Alan-Lee, violin, student artist; Isabelle Durrenberger, violin, student artist; Charles Gleason, violin, student artist; Beatrice Hsieh, violin, student artist; James Thompson, violin, student artist; Adèle Ginestet, viola, student artist; Eva Kennedy, viola, student artist; Daniel Blumhard, cello, student artist; Wei-An Hung, cello, student artist; Hannah Moses, cello, student artist; Michael Zogaib, double bass, student artist; Zachary West, clarinet, student artist; David Burrough, bassoon, student artist; Alex Tuchman, piano, student artist; Grace Roepke, harp, student artist; Annie Fullard, violin; ; Eric Wong, viola
Claude Debussy: Danse sacrée et Danse profane for Harp and Strings
Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite for 13 Instruments (1944)
César Franck: Piano Quintet in F minor
21:23:00 00:34:49 Antonín Dvorák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major Op 87 Wu Han, piano; Erin Keefe, violin; Beth Guterman, viola; David Finckel, cello CMS Studio 82503
22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by Leontyne Price, soprano
Faure: Claire de lune
Faure: Notre amour
Faure: Mandolin
Strauss: Allerseelen
Wolf: Lebe wohl
Burleigh, arr: Every time I feel the spirit
Traditional: Were you there
Margaret Bonds: He's got the whole world in His hands
23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier
23:02:00 00:05:40 Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies: The Last Spring Op 34 Michael Tilson Thomas San Francisco Symphony SF Sym 60
23:07:00 00:12:32 Wilhelm Stenhammar Andante from Piano Concerto No. 1 Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Gennady Rozhdestvensky Mats Widlund, piano Chandos 9074
23:21:00 00:06:12 John Bull Pavan in the Second Tone Alan Feinberg, piano Steinway 30019
23:27:00 00:10:10 Gregorio Allegri Miserere Massimo Palombella Sistine Chapel Choir DeutGram 4795300
23:39:00 00:05:26 Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 13 in A minor Op 17 Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9289
23:44:00 00:08:17 Alexander Borodin Nocturne from String Quartet No. 2 Neeme Järvi Gothenburg Symphony DeutGram 435757
23:53:00 00:03:03 Aram Khachaturian Masquerade: Romance Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 8542
23:56:00 00:03:15 Jascha Heifetz Contemplation after Brahms London Symphony Daniel Harding Nicola Benedetti, violin DeutGram 6154