00:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Music from 85th Baldwin Wallace Bach Festival, recorded April 7, 2017 - Olivier Brault, violin; Nicole Keller, harpsichord; Zarina Melik-Stepanova, piano; Westhuizen Duo (Pierre and Sophie van der Westhuizen), pianos (BWV 1060); Bach Festival Orchestra and Chorus, Dirk Garner, conductor
Partita in E BWV 1006, I Prelude & VII Gigue
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3, BWV 1048
Partita in D Minor, BWV 1004, I Allemande
Prelude in C Minor, BWV 921
Fugue in A Minor, BWV 543
Partita in E, BWV 1006, VI Menuet II
“Lobet den Herrn” from “Singet dem Herrn,” BWV 225
‘Ich hatte viel Bekummernis
I. Sinfonia
II. ‘Ich hatte viel Bekummernis
Partita in D Minor, BWV 1004, IV Giga
Concerto for Two Pianos, BWV 1060
Bach: Concerto for Two Pianos, BWV 1060
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048
01:15:00 00:42:20 Karl Goldmark Rustic Wedding Symphony in E flat major Op 26 Stephen Gunzenhauser National Symphony of Ireland Naxos 550745
02:00 CONCIERTO with Frank Dominguez: Celebrating the Latin contribution to classical music
Gerónimo Giménez: Intermezzo from "The Wedding of Luis Alonso" National Orchestra of Spain Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Gerónimo Giménez: Prelude to "La Leyenda del Beso" (The Legend of the Kiss) National Orchestra of Spain Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 100 Jaime Laredo, violin; Jean-Bernard Pommier, piano
Joaquín Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez Sharon Isbin, guitar; New York Philharmonic José Serebrier
Leopold Mozart: Trumpet Concerto in D Arturo Sandoval, trumpet; London Symphony Orchestra Luis Haza
Candelario Huízar: Imágenes Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas Alondra de la Parra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 32 in c, Op. 111 Blanca Uribe, piano
04:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Simna
04:02:00 00:12:03 Ottorino Respighi Pastorale afterTartini in C major National Arts Centre Orchestra Pinchas Zukerman Pinchas Zukerman, violin Analekta 8783
04:13:00 00:38:52 Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 6 in E flat minor Op 111 Marin Alsop São Paulo Symphony Naxos 573518
04:55:00 00:33:16 Benjamin Britten Piano Concerto Op 13 Orchestre National de France Marek Janowski Barry Douglas, piano RCA 68127
05:31:00 00:09:10 Mily Balakirev Oriental Fantasy 'Islamey' Op 18 Olga Kern, piano Harm Mundi 907399
06:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:00 00:03:16 Charles Gounod Roméo et Juliette: Le sommeil de Eiji Oue Minnesota Orchestra Reference 99
06:15:00 00:11:27 Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21 George Szell Cleveland Orchestra CBS/Sony 485
06:30:00 00:04:59 Jean Sibelius The Tempest: Berceuse Op 109 Leopold Stokowski Stokowski Symphony Orchestra Cala 542
06:32:00 00:04:42 Franz Liszt Variations on Mendelssohn's 'Wedding Arcadi Volodos, piano Sony 60893
06:40:00 00:08:20 Sir Edward German Henry VIII: Three Dances Richard Hickox Royal Northern Sinfonia EMI 49933
06:50:00 00:02:59 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Minuet Ayako Uehara, piano EMI 17852
06:55:00 00:02:28 Karl King Royal Scotch Highlanders March Col. Lowell Graham USAF Heritage of America Band Klavier 11139
07:03:00 00:07:10 Henri Rabaud Suite Anglaise No. 2 in B flat major Leif Segerstam Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic MarcoPolo 223503
07:10:00 00:08:58 Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio: Prisoners' Chorus Berlin German Opera Orchestra Giuseppe Sinopoli Chorus of Berlin German Opera DeutGram 4795448
07:22:00 00:04:08 Gerald Finzi Love's Labour's Lost: Introduction Op 28 William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus 5101
07:28:00 00:01:55 Kurt Weill The Ballade of Mack the Knife from London Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas Members of CBS 44798
07:31:00 00:03:30 Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 3: Bourrée Andrés Díaz, cello Azica 71252
07:40:00 00:07:52 Sir Arthur Sullivan Macbeth: Overture Sir Neville Marriner Academy St. Martin in Fields Philips 434916
07:47:00 00:03:40 Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quartet Op 47 Wu Han, piano; Daniel Hope, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; David Finckel, cello DeutGram 22906
07:50:00 00:02:17 Sir William Walton Henry V: Agincourt Song James Judd Florida Philharmonic Harm Mundi 907070
07:55:00 00:01:54 Leonard Bernstein Macbeth Blues Chamber Ensemble Leonard Bernstein, narrator Sony 60566
08:07:00 00:05:08 Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado About Nothing: Overture Op 11 Werner Andreas Albert NW German Philharmonic CPO 999046
08:15:00 00:06:08 Franz Schubert Scherzo from Octet Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Robert Marcellus, clarinet; Myron Bloom, horn; George Goslee, bassoon MAA 97
08:20:00 00:01:23 John Dankworth The Complete Works of Shakespeare Chamber Ensemble John Dankworth Cleo Laine, vocalist Philips 6382014
08:23:00 00:02:08 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Mercutio Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4787779
08:25:00 00:07:13 Frédéric Chopin Boléro Op 19 Olga Kern, piano Harm Mundi 907402
08:40:00 00:08:08 Engelbert Humperdinck The Merchant of Venice: Love Scene Martin Fischer-Dieskau Slovak Radio Symphony MarcoPolo 223369
08:50:00 00:03:31 Nigel Hess Much Ado about Nothing: Pavane & Dance English Serenata Meridian 84301
08:55:00 00:05:13 Patrick Doyle Hamlet: Ophelia's Funeral Kenneth Alwyn City of Prague Philharmonic Silva 1094
08:58:00 00:02:42 Wang Luobin Chinese Folk Song 'A La Mu Han' Xuefei Yang, guitar EMI 6322
09:05:00 00:16:15 Sergei Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges: Suite Op 33 Walter Weller London Philharmonic Decca 4785437
09:25:00 00:04:12 Antonio Salieri Falstaff: Overture Matthias Bamert London Mozart Players Chandos 9877
09:32:00 00:04:53 Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March Op 61 George Szell Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Philips 4788977
09:38:00 00:05:19 Claude Debussy Pour le piano: Sarabande Barry Douglas, piano RCA 68127
09:49:00 00:07:09 Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo from 'Roméo et Pierre Boulez Cleveland Orchestra DeutGram 1301
09:50:00 00:02:50 Ruggero Leoncavallo I Medici: Act 1 Prelude Riccardo Chailly La Scala Philharmonic Decca 4831148
09:55:00 00:01:38 William Mathias As You Like It: Final Dance English Serenata Meridian 84301
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:01:00 00:02:30 Johann Strauss Jr Polka 'Express' Op 311 Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 2003
10:04:00 00:03:14 György Cziffra Concert Etude No. 2 Yuja Wang, piano DeutGram 16606
10:10:00 00:12:05 Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Oboe & Violin in C minor Bavarian Radio Symphony Lisa Batiashvili Lisa Batiashvili, violin; François Leleux, oboe DeutGram 4792479
10:23:00 00:03:49 Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue in G major Alan Feinberg, piano Steinway 30034
10:29:00 00:03:52 Alexander Glazunov Song of the Minstrel Op 71 Russian National Orchestra José Serebrier Wen-Sinn Yang, cello Warner 67946
10:36:00 00:07:38 Peter Tchaikovsky Finale from Piano Concerto No. 2 Op 44 Philharmonia Orchestra Leonard Slatkin Barry Douglas, piano RCA 61633
10:45:00 00:04:04 Franz Schubert Marche militaire No. 1 in D major Louis Lane Cleveland Orchestra Sony 63052
10:52:00 00:25:00 Claude Debussy Fantaisie for Piano & Orchestra Orchestre National de France Marek Janowski Barry Douglas, piano RCA 68127
11:18:00 00:04:40 Jules Massenet Suite No. 7: At the Tavern Jean-Yves Ossonce New Zealand Symphony Naxos 553125
11:24:00 00:07:37 Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major Op 7 Adrian Shepherd Cantilena Chandos 8648
11:34:00 00:07:32 Jean Sibelius Suite for Violin & Strings Op 117 Danish National Symphony Thomas Dausgaard Christian Tetzlaff, violin VirginClas 45534
11:43:00 00:07:47 Giuseppe Verdi Four Seasons Ballet: Spring Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4787779
11:54:00 00:04:10 Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major András Schiff, piano Decca 421422
12:06:00 00:09:11 Eugène d'Albert The Ruby: Overture Jun Märkl MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Naxos 573110
12:17:00 00:11:34 Hector Berlioz The Trojans: Ballet Music London Symphony Sir Colin Davis Chorus LSO Live 40
12:31:00 00:03:45 Gian Carlo Menotti Sebastian: Barcarolle Andrew Schenck New Zealand Symphony Koch Intl 7005
12:38:00 00:06:14 Igor Stravinsky Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra Riccardo Chailly London Sinfonietta Decca 417114
12:46:00 00:08:52 Johann Strauss Jr Die Fledermaus: Overture Franz Welser-Möst Cleveland Orchestra MAA 10406
12:55:00 00:04:04 Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor Op 11 Martha Argerich, piano DeutGram 4793449
13:00 THE BIG WORK AT ONE
13:01:00 00:30:36 Sergei Prokofiev The Stone Flower: Wedding Suite Op 126 Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 10481
13:33:00 00:15:36 Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major Op 10 London Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas Vladimir Feltsman, piano CBS 44818
13:51:00 00:07:59 Sergei Prokofiev Two Pushkin Waltzes Op 120 Theodore Kuchar National Symphony of Ukraine Naxos 553624
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Silvius Leopold Weiss: Concerto for Lute and Flute in F Major Tempesta di Mare
Valerie Coleman: Suite: Portraits of Josephine Imani Winds UChicago Presents, Performance Hall, Logan Center for the Arts, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL
Reinhard Keiser: Concerto in D Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra Tempesta di Mare; Gwyn Roberts & Richard Stone, Directors; Emlyn Ngai, Concertmaster Tempesta di Mare, Perelman Theater, Kimmel Center, Philadelphia, PA
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D Jorge Federico Osorio, piano; RTE National Symphony Orchestra; Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor National Concert Hall, Dublin, Ireland
Antonin Dvorak: Polonaise from Rusalka Minnesota Orchestra; Eiji Oue, conductor
Alan Hovhaness: Prayer of St Gregory, Op. 62b Elias Rani, trumpet; Members of the Syrian Nat'l Symphony; WDR Radio Orchestra; Wayne Marshall, conductor Klaus von Bismarck Hall, WDR Broadcasting House, Cologne, Germany
Jean Sibelius: Rakastava (The Lover), Opus 14 (1911-12 version) Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra; Pekka Kuusisto, conductor Ordway Concert Hall, Saint Paul, MN
Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op. 70: Movements 1, 3-4 Nashville Symphony; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor Nashville Symphony, Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville, TN
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
15:58:00 00:04:19 Gabriela Lena Frank Three Latin American Dances: Jungle Keith Lockhart Utah Symphony Reference 105
16:06:00 00:03:07 Gabriela Lena Frank Three Latin American Dances: The Mestizo Keith Lockhart Utah Symphony Reference 105
16:12:00 00:09:11 Sergei Prokofiev First movement from Piano Concerto No. 3 Op 26 BBC Philharmonic Gianandrea Noseda Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano Chandos 10802
16:25:00 00:05:39 Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky: The Field of the Dead Op 78 Chicago Symphony Fritz Reiner Rosalind Elias, mezzo-soprano RCA 300350
16:34:00 00:04:55 Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite: End of the Fairy Tale Op 110 Marin Alsop São Paulo Symphony Naxos 573518
16:41:00 00:04:09 Claude Debussy Pour le piano: Prélude Barry Douglas, piano RCA 68127
16:45:00 00:03:52 Claude Debussy Pour le piano: Toccata Barry Douglas, piano RCA 68127
16:52:00 00:04:18 Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61 Olga Kern, piano Harm Mundi 907336
16:57:00 00:02:13 Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Gavotte Vladimir Ashkenazy Cleveland Orchestra Decca 410162
17:04:00 00:05:51 Sergei Prokofiev War and Peace: Intermezzo 'May Night' Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 10538
17:17:00 00:02:30 Dmitri Shostakovich The Human Comedy: Waltz Op 37 Constantine Orbelian Moscow Chamber Orchestra Delos 3257
17:22:00 00:13:46 Pablo de Sarasate Carmen Fantasy Op 25 Navarre Symphony Ernest Martinez Izquierdo Tianwa Yang, violin Naxos 503293
17:40:00 00:03:30 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Madrigal Lorin Maazel Cleveland Orchestra Decca 4787779
17:45:00 00:04:26 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Folk Dance Ayako Uehara, piano EMI 17852
17:52:00 00:06:58 Antonín Dvorák Slavonic Dance No. 4 in F major Op 46 Christoph von Dohnányi Cleveland Orchestra Decca 430171
17:59:00 00:00:51 Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book 1: Norwegian Leif Ove Andsnes, piano EMI 57296
18:00 DINNER CLASSICS
18:09:00 00:20:15 Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé Suite Op 60 Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80683
18:31:00 00:03:07 Arthur Farwell Navajo War Dance No. 2 Op 29 Benjamin Pasternack, piano Naxos 559777
18:36:00 00:01:50 Arthur Farwell From Mesa and Plain: Navajo War Dance Op 20 Dario Müller, piano MarcoPolo 223715
18:37:00 00:01:44 Arthur Farwell Impressions of the Wa-Wan Ceremony: Dario Müller, piano MarcoPolo 223715
18:42:00 00:09:38 Camille Saint-Saëns Havanaise Op 83 Royal Philharmonic Barry Wordsworth Janine Jansen, violin Decca 475011
18:54:00 00:04:30 William Bolcom Graceful Ghost Rag Spencer Myer, piano Steinway 30041
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:00 00:24:22 Muzio Clementi Symphony No. 2 in D Francesco La Vecchia Rome Symphony Orchestra Naxos 573071
19:28:00 00:26:37 Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 1 Op 64 Paavo Järvi Cincinnati Symphony Telarc 80597
20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier
20:01:00 00:14:02 Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture Op 72 Neeme Järvi Philharmonia Orchestra Chandos 10538
20:17:00 00:23:32 Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 23 in F minor Op 57 Jenö Jandó, piano Naxos 503293
20:42:00 00:13:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 6 in D major Andrew Manze English Concert Harm Mundi 907280
20:56:00 00:03:45 Emmanuel Chabrier Dix pièces pittoresques: Idylle Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 67515
21:03:00 00:10:02 Franz Danzi Fantasy on Mozart's 'La ci darem la Potsdam Chamber Academy Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet Decca 4814711
21:15:00 00:04:52 Sergei Prokofiev Pastoral Sonatina in C major Op 59 Lara Downes, piano Steinway 30016
21:22:00 00:08:56 Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'été Michel Plasson Orch du Capitole de Toulouse DeutGram 469376
21:33:00 00:14:22 Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings Op 11 William Boughton English String Orchestra Nimbus 7020
21:50:00 00:38:46 Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 5 in B flat major Op 100 George Szell Cleveland Orchestra Sony 63124
22:31:00 00:10:02 Arcangelo Corelli St. Beatrice d'Este: Sinfonia in D minor Adrian Chandler La Serenissima Avie 2371
22:43:00 00:07:59 E. J. Moeran Lonely Waters Ulster Orchestra JoAnn Falletta Rebekah Coffey, soprano Naxos 573034
22:50:00 00:04:57 E. J. Moeran Whythorne's Shadow JoAnn Falletta Ulster Orchestra Naxos 573034
22:54:00 00:05:05 Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: Voiles Pascal Rogé, piano Decca 4785437
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:02:00 00:07:35 Victor Herbert Andante from Cello Concerto No. 2 Ulster Orchestra JoAnn Falletta Mark Kosower, cello Naxos 573517
23:09:00 00:09:10 Johannes Brahms Ballade No. 4 in B major Op 10 Alessio Bax, piano Signum 309
23:20:00 00:09:14 Arthur Foote A Night Piece for Flute & Strings New Zealand Chamber Orch Nicholas Braithwaite Alexa Still, flute Koch Intl 7063
23:29:00 00:08:15 Sergei Prokofiev Andante for Strings Op 50 Neeme Järvi Royal Scottish Nat'l Orch Chandos 10481
23:39:00 00:09:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio from Flute Concerto No. 1 Swedish Chamber Orchestra Patrick Gallois Patrick Gallois, flute Naxos 503293
23:48:00 00:04:54 Franz Joseph Haydn Affettuoso from String Quartet No. 28 Op 20 Angeles Quartet Decca 4783695
23:54:00 00:02:55 Peter Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale Op 51 Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano Decca 4789377
23:57:00 00:03:39 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Secret of Susanna: Intermezzo BBC Philharmonic Gianandrea Noseda John Bradbury, clarinet Chandos 10511