WCLV Program Guide 09-18-2019

Almanac

September 18

1587 Francesca Caccini – Italian composer, singer, lutenist, poet, and music teacher (d.1637); known by the nickname ‘La Cecchina’; one of the best-known and most influential female European composers between Hildegard of Bingen and those of the 19th century; her father was Giulio Caccini, one of the founders of opera.

1883 Lord Berners (full name, Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson, 14th Baron Berners) – eccentric English composer, novelist, painter and chef (d.1950); his gravestone reads: ‘Here lies Lord Berners, One of life's learners, His great love of learning, May earn him a burning, But, praise to the Lord, He seldom was bored.’

1893 Arthur Benjamin – Australian composer, pianist, conductor and teacher (d.1960); best known for his Jamaican Rumba, composed in 1938.

1910 Josef Tal – Polish-born Israeli composer (d.2008); one of the founding fathers of Israeli art music.

1943 Imant Raminsh – Latvian-born Canadian composer (75 years old); best known for his choral compositions.

1971 Anna Netrebko – Russian soprano (47 years old); holds dual Russian and Austrian citizenship; nicknamed ‘La Bellissima’ by fans; has the distinction of being invited to appear in three consecutive opening night new productions at the Metropolitan Opera: Anna Bolena in 2011, L'elisir d'amore in 2012, and Eugene Onegin in 2013.

1972 Simone Dinnerstein – American pianist (46 years old); became celebrated, both critically and commercially, for her self-financed recording of Bach's Goldberg Variations, released in 2007; takes classical music to public schools with a program she calls ‘Bachpacking’.

1979 Simon Trpceski – Macedonian pianist (39 years old); committed to strengthening Macedonia’s cultural standing.

 

Recording of the Week

Landmarks: 40 Years of Chandos

Sep. 1, 2019
View

Program Guide

00:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills

00:01:28  Sir Edward Elgar: Sospiri Op 70   Nigel Kennedy, violin   Chandos 40 5:13

00:08:19  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante from Piano Concerto No. 21  K 467 Simone Dinnerstein, piano Havana Lyceum Orchestra José Antonio Méndez Padrón Sony 538244 7:05

00:16:17  Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dance No. 8 Op 46 # 8  Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Decca 430171 4:13

00:22:19  Giovanni Croce: From Profound Centre of My Heart     Stile Antico  Harm Mundi 807544 4:29

00:29:20  Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 2     London Symphony Richard Hickox Chandos 40 1:01:01

01:34:23  Nikolai Medtner: Sonata Reminiscenza Op 38 # 1 Vassily Primakov, piano   LP Classic 1004 13:14

01:48:46  Clarice Assad: Impressions: Slow Waltz    Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin New Century Chamber Orch  NSS Music 8 4:21

01:53:53  Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne: Baïlèro    Kate Royal, soprano Academy St. Martin in Fields Edward Gardner EMI 94419 5:49

 

02:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Valerie Kahler

Dave Brubeck (arr. Derek Snyder): Festival Mass to Hope: 3. The Desert and the Parched Land Yale Cellos; Aldo Parisot, conductor Cello, Celli! The Music of Bach, Brubeck arranged for Cello Ensemble Naxos Music: 4:29

Joel Thompson: Seven Last Words of the Unarmed Marvin Allen II, baritone soloist for "Mom, I'm Going To College"; Tallahassee Symphony Orchestra David Morrow, Director of Morehouse College Glee Club Tallahassee Symphony Orchestra, Ruby Diamond Concert Hall, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL Music: 16:08

Jean Sibelius: En Saga Minnesota Orchestra; Osmo Vänskä, conductor Regina Mundi Roman Catholic Church, Soweto, South Africa Music: 17:43

Yosvany Terry: Tarde en la Lisa Bohemian Trio: Yosvany Terry, saxophone & percussion; Yves Dharamraj, cello; Orlando Alonso, piano New Docta Festival, Iglesia de la Compania de Jesus, Cordoba, Argentina Music: 8:01

Benjamin Britten: Suite for Violin and Piano, Op. 6 Movement 4 Lullaby Angelo Xiang Yu, violin; Gloria Chien, piano Music@Menlo Album: Music@Menlo Live Music@Menlo Music: 4:34

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3: Movements 3 & 4 Angelo Xiang Yu, violin; Evan Wong, piano Performance Today Young Artist in Residence, Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul, MN Music: 8:46

Gillian Whitehead: No Stars, Not Even Clouds Maureen Nelson, violin; Steven Copes, violin; Hyobi Sim, viola; Sarah Lewis, cello St. Paul Academy, Huss Center, Saint Paul, MN Music: 9:46

Alberto Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes The Nashville Symphony; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor Nashville Symphony, Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville, TN Music: 24:03

 

04:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills

04:02:09  Sergei Prokofiev: Visions fugitives Op 22   Orion Weiss, piano   Bridge 9355 24:07

04:27:23  Carl Maria von Weber: Oberon: Overture     Cleveland Orchestra George Szell MAA 10603 9:10

04:39:45  Frédéric Chopin: Etude No. 13 Op 25 # 1 Maurizio Pollini, piano   DeutGram 4793449 2:11

04:43:06  John Williams: Olympic Fanfare & Theme     Blossom Festival Band Loras John Schissel MAA 40601 4:31

04:49:35  Claude Debussy: Fantaisie for Piano & Orchestra    Barry Douglas, piano Orchestre National de France Marek Janowski RCA 68127 25:00

05:18:10  Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 2 Op 18 # 2  Cypress String Quartet  Avie 2348 25:01

05:44:02  Bedrich Smetana: The Bartered Bride: Overture     Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Sony 547185 6:19

05:51:07  Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony Op 7 # 2  Cantilena Adrian Shepherd Chandos 8648 8:18

 

06:00 BBC NEWS; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber

06:05:23  Georg Philipp Telemann: Bourrée alla Polacca    John Williams, guitar   CBS 44518 3:01

06:13:13  Jean-Philippe Rameau: Castor and Pollux: Chaconne     Orchestra of the 18th Century Frans Brüggen Philips 426714 6:03

06:23:11  Sir Edward German: Men of Harlech from 'Welsh Rhapsody'     National Symphony of Ireland Andrew Penny MarcoPolo 223726 5:10

06:34:58  Coldplay: Viva la Vida    Greg Anderson, piano   Steinway 30006 4:36

06:45:28  Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise Op 34 # 14 Brian Thornton, cello   Thornton 2013 6:20

06:57:45  Karl King: Barnum & Bailey's Favorite March     Blossom Festival Band Loras John Schissel MAA 40601 2:17

07:03:30  Percy Grainger: Blithe Bells     BBC Philharmonic Richard Hickox Chandos 40 4:08

07:13:45  Ola Gjeilo: Evening Prayer    Ted Belledin, saxophone  Charles Bruffy Chandos 40 5:49

07:24:02  Clarice Assad: Danças Nativas: Reflective Cancao     Aquarelle Guitar Quartet  Chandos 40 5:04

07:35:07  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro: Non più andrai    Christian Van Horn, bass Musica Aeterna Teodor Currentzis Sony 370926 4:01

07:45:39  Percy Grainger: English Dance     BBC Philharmonic Richard Hickox Chandos 40 8:51

08:04:49  Gioacchino Rossini: La danza    Luciano Pavarotti, tenor Orch del Teatro Comunale Richard Bonynge Decca 417011 3:04

08:12:39  Peter Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio     Russian National Orchestra Mikhail Pletnev DeutGram 457634 6:13

08:23:14  Maurice Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin: Menuet    Alexander Schimpf, piano   Oehms 867 5:06

08:34:58  Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring     Dallas Wind Symphony Jerry Junkin Reference 126 4:12

08:45:15  Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter Op 32    BBC Philharmonic Sir Andrew Davis Chandos 5086 8:21

09:02:57  Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Shepherds' Chorus  D 797 Vienna State Opera Chorus Vienna Philharmonic Karl Münchinger Decca 4785437 4:04

09:12:44  Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Lullaby & Finale     Cincinnati Symphony Paavo Järvi Telarc 80587 6:26

09:35:19  Ernest Bucalossi: The Grasshopper's Dance     New London Orchestra Ronald Corp Hyperion 66968 4:09

09:45:53  Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach: Symphony No. 4     Orchestra of St Luke's Dennis Russell Davies MusicMasters 7062 8:28

 

10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola

10:00:19  Peter Tchaikovsky: Mazurque pour danser Op 72 # 6 Mikhail Pletnev, piano   DeutGram 4284 2:17

10:02:59  Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Spanish Dance     Mariinsky Theater Orchestra Valéry Gergiev Decca 10104 1:54

10:11:35  Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 61  H 16:51 András Schiff, piano   Teldec 17141 5:33

10:22:39  Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dance No. 3 Op 46 # 3  Cleveland Orchestra Christoph von Dohnányi Decca 430171 4:34

10:33:20  Percy Grainger: Colonial Song     BBC Philharmonic Richard Hickox Chandos 40 5:17

10:44:47  Jean-Philippe Rameau: Les Boréades: Contredanse     Musicians of the Louvre Marc Minkowski Archiv 4478 3:00

10:51:15  Lord Berners: The Triumph of Neptune: Suite    Christopher Underwood, baritone Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Barry Wordsworth EMI 65098 22:09

11:20:31  Leonard Bernstein: Candide: Overture     New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein Sony 63085 4:08

11:20:37  Gioacchino Rossini: L'inganno felice: Overture     Prague Sinfonia Christian Benda Naxos 570934 6:00

11:33:15  Camille Saint-Saëns: Ascanio: Waltz-Finale     London Philharmonic Geoffrey Simon Cala 4031 3:44

11:43:23  Leonard Bernstein: Candide: Overture     New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein Sony 63085 4:08

11:53:52  Léo Delibes: Sylvia: Cortège de Bacchus     San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas SFS Media 60 5:39

12:06:30  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: La clemenza di Tito: Overture     Boston Baroque Martin Pearlman Telarc 31827 4:43

12:17:46  Alexander Borodin: Petite Suite: Rustic Mazurka     Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Gennady Rozhdestvensky Chandos 9386 3:34

12:27:25  Carl Orff: Carmina burana: O fortuna    Bavarian Radio Chorus Bavarian Radio Symphony Daniel Harding DeutGram 4778778 2:30

12:35:45  Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue  BWV 949 Alan Feinberg, piano   Steinway 30034 3:32

12:41:48  Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Gavotte  BWV 1068  Ensemble Sonnerie Monica Huggett Avie 2171 3:22

12:50:31  Jean Sibelius: Lemminkäinen's Return Op 22 # 4  Swedish Radio Symphony Mikko Franck Ondine 953 6:53

 

14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child

The Hands Free: Kellam's Reel/Rusty Gully The Hands Free: James Moore, guiltar and banjo; Caroline Shaw, violin; Nathan Koci, accordion; Eleonore Oppenheim, bass Album: The Hands Free New Amsterdam 100 Music: 4:24

Caroline Shaw: Entr'acte for String Orchestra Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra; Joshua Weilerstein, conductor Ordway Concert Hall, Saint Paul, MN Music: 10:24

Piano Puzzler: This week's contestant is Scott Hollopeter from Grand Planc, MI Music: ~6:48

Frederic Chopin: from 24 Preludes: Nos. 6, 16, 18, and 24 Martha Argerich, piano Album: Frederic Chopin 24 Preludes DG 415836-2 Music: 5:46 (excerpt as needed)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 2 Cleveland Orchestra; George Szell, conductor Album: Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 28 and 33, Divertimenti Sony 8182 Music: 25:22

Valerie Coleman: Concerto for Wind Quintet: Movement 1: Afro Imani Winds Album: The Classical Underground Koch International Classics Music: 4:18

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D Major Francois Dumont, piano; Texas Festival Orchestra; Ransom Wilson, conductor Round Top Festival Institute, Festival Concert Hall, Round Top, TX Music: 18:11

Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata for two violins Op 56  Nikki and Timothy Chooi, violins Lake George Music Festival, Zankel hall, Skidmore College,  Saratoga Spring, NY Music: 14:11

Ruth Crawford Seeger: Suite for Wind Quintet Imani Winds UChicago Presents, Mandel Hall, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL Music: 9:54

 

16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell

16:02:35  Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 5: Gigue  BWV 816 Simone Dinnerstein, piano   Telarc 80715 3:03

16:12:15  Camille Saint-Saëns: Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale     Orchestra of Paris Daniel Barenboim DeutGram 4796018 7:10

16:26:42  Nino Rota: The Godfather Part 2: Main Title     London Symphony John Williams Sony 62788 3:47

16:35:31  Giuseppe Verdi: La traviata: Brindisi 'Libiamo, ne'lieti calici'    Anna Netrebko, soprano Vienna Philharmonic Carlo Rizzi DeutGram 6188 3:04

16:45:47  Ludwig van Beethoven: Finale from Symphony No. 7 Op 92    Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Sony 373715 7:10

17:03:26  Claude Debussy: Children's Corner: The Snow is Dancing    Simon Trpceski, piano   EMI 272 2:41

17:12:14  Johann Sebastian Bach: Finale from Brandenburg Concerto No. 3  BWV 1048  Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Avie 2207 4:48

17:22:33  Ola Gjeilo: The Spheres    Phoenix Chorale  Charles Bruffy Chandos 40 4:45

17:33:47  Igor Stravinsky: Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra     London Sinfonietta Riccardo Chailly Decca 417114 6:14

17:47:01  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Minuet & Finale from Symphony No. 28  K 200  Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst MAA 70904 7:19

 

18:00 BBC NEWS; DINNER CLASSICS

18:05:55  Francesco Molino: Rondo from Guitar Concerto Op 56   Pepe Romero, guitar Academy St. Martin in Fields Iona Brown Philips 426263 6:43

18:17:25  Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes: Sea Interlude No. 2     Cincinnati Symphony Paavo Järvi Telarc 80660 3:37

18:25:49  George Gershwin: Girl Crazy: But Not For Me    Joshua Bell, violin London Symphony John Williams Sony 60659 4:16

18:35:47  Mikhail Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture     Cincinnati Pops Erich Kunzel Telarc 80657 5:41

18:47:40  Virgil Thomson: The River: Finale     Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra Sir Neville Marriner EMI 6612 3:53

 

19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna

19:03:06  Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Wasps: Aristophanic Suite     Kansas City Symphony Michael Stern Reference 129 25:11

19:31:32  Ottorino Respighi: Metamorphoseon     Philharmonia Orchestra Geoffrey Simon Chandos 40 25:34

 

20:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Apollo’s Fire, Jeannette Sorrell; Erica Schuller & Molly Netter, sopranos; Daniel Moody, countertenor; Ross Hauck, tenor; Jeffrey Strauss, baritone; Apollo’s        Singers

George Frideric Handel: Israel in Egypt (1739)

21:34:16  George Frideric Handel: Il pastor fido: Suite  HWV 8  Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Jeanne Lamon Sony 68257 23:06

 

22:00 THE BLACK ARTS with A. Grace Lee Mims: recordings by soprano Jessye Norman

From EMI 7692562—Brahms: Ich Habt nun Traurigheit; Wagner: Wiesendonk Lieder; Berlioz:Premiers Transports

From Philips 432-546—traditional: Let Us Break Bread, There’s a Man Going Round, Great Day, He’s Got the Whole World

 

23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier

23:02:19  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante from Piano Concerto No. 22  K 482 Sarah Beth Briggs, piano Royal Northern Sinfonia Kenneth Woods Avie 2358 8:59

23:11:19  Will Todd: My Lord Has Come     Voces8  Decca 22601 3:31

23:15:41  Emil Darzins: Valse mélancolique     Detroit Symphony Neeme Järvi Chandos 9227 5:12

23:20:54  Imant Raminsh: Ave verum corpus    Versija Chamber Choir   Jade 48798 6:46

23:27:39  Antonín Dvorák: Lento from String Quartet No. 12 Op 96    Brodsky Quartet  Chandos 10801 8:15

23:37:05  John Bull: Fantasia    Alan Feinberg, piano   Steinway 30019 3:52

23:40:58  Robert Farnon: Lake of the Woods     Royal Philharmonic Douglas Gamley Reference 47 9:57

23:50:50  Jacques Offenbach: The Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle    Anna Netrebko, soprano Prague Philharmonia Emmanuel Villaume DeutGram 12217 3:38

23:56:08  Johann Sebastian Bach: Siciliana from Flute Sonata No. 6  BWV 1035 Joshua Smith, flute   Delos 3408 3:18

 

 

 

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.

More Wcpn Schedule
More Wclv Schedule
Schedule
Donate
90.3 WCPN
WCLV Classical 104.9
NPR Hourly Newscast
The Latest News and Headlines from NPR
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.
This text will be replaced with a player.