00:00 CLEVELAND OVATIONS: Conservatory at Baldwin Wallace University – Westhuizen Duo (Pierre and Sophie van der Westhuizen), pianos; Olivier Brault, violin; Nicole Keller, harpsichord; Zarina Melik Stepanova, piano; BW Bach Festival Chorus and Orchestra/ Dirk Garner, conductor in an All-J. S. Bach Program
Partita in E minor, BWV 1006 (excerpt)
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Minuet from Partita in E minor, BWV 1006
Allemande from Partita in D minor, BWV 1004
Motet “Lobet den Herrn” (“Praise the Lord all ye Nations”)
Cantata BWV 21 “Ich hatte viel Bekummernis,” Sections 1 & 2
Gigue from Partita in D minor, BWV 1004
Concerto for Two Pianos, BWV 1060
01:06:27 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Concerto in G H 445 Patrick Gallois, flute CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra Peter Schreier DeutGram 439895 25:05
01:32:22 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach: Symphony No. 20 Leipzig Chamber Orchestra Morten Schuldt-Jensen Naxos 572217 22:31
01:55:50 Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite for Recorder & Strings in a: Les Plaisirs TWV 55:a2 Elissa Berardi, recorder Philomel Baroque Orchestra Centaur 2366 3:31
02:00 CONCIERTO with Frank Dominguez: Celebrating the Latin contribution to classical music
02:00:45 Alberto Ginastera Suite de Danzas Criollas, Op. 15 (orchestrated by Shimon Cohen) Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra Gisèle Ben-Dor Naxos 8570999
0211:01 Sergei Rachmaninoff Variations on a Theme of Chopin, Op. 22 Jorge Bolet, piano Decca 421061
02:43:04 Carlos Chávez Trio for Flute, Viola & Harp Lawrence Kaplan, flute; Jan Karlin, viola; Alison Bjorkedal, harp; Southwest Chamber Music Cambria 8853
02:53:04 Gustavo Campa Melody, Op. 1 Daniel Andai, violin; Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas Alondra de la Parra Masterworks 75555
03:00:50 Johann Samuel Endler Suite in D for 3 Trumpets & Strings Marc Ullrich, Gilbert Petit, Patrice Porte, trumpets; La Follia Ensemble Miguel de la Fuente Lyrinx 0071
03:15:13 Enrique Granados Six Pieces on Spanish Folksongs Minneapolis Guitar Quartet Minneapolis Guitar Quartet 0041
03:43:50 Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces, Op. 73 Antonio Meneses, cello; Gérard Wyss, piano Avie 2112
03:55:17 Heitor Villa-Lobos A lenda do caboclo, for cello & 2 guitars Yo-Yo ma, cello, Sergio & Odair Assad, guitars Sony Classical 89935
04:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Bill O’Connell
04:01:18 Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 29 Op 106 Igor Levit, piano Sony 370387 41:35
04:44:55 Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy Op 46 Nicola Benedetti, violin BBC Scottish Symphony Rory Macdonald DeutGram 21290 30:57
05:17:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 8 London Philharmonic Bernard Haitink EMI 57086 30:27
05:49:12 Ferruccio Busoni: Sonatina No. 6 'Chamber Fantasy after 'Carmen' Geoffrey Tozer, piano Chandos 9394 7:46
05:57:16 Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: Mercutio Ayako Uehara, piano EMI 17852 1:58
06:00 BBC News; CLASSICAL MUSIC with Jacqueline Gerber
06:07:26 Ola Gjeilo: The Ground Tenebrae Chamber Orchestra of London Decca 24646 3:35
06:12:57 Antonín Dvorák: Scherzo from Symphony No. 7 Op 70 Houston Symphony Andrés Orozco-Estrada PentaTone 578 7:34
06:21:30 Camille Saint-Saëns: Havanaise Op 83 Nicola Benedetti, violin London Symphony Daniel Harding DeutGram 6154 10:12
06:38:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite Royal Liverpool Philharmonic John Wilson Avie 2194 9:04
06:47:41 Johann David Heinichen: Concerto Grosso in F S 231 Cologne Musica Antiqua Reinhard Goebel Archiv 437549 6:48
06:55:56 John Philip Sousa: March 'El Capitán' Nonpareil Wind Band Timothy Foley EMI 54130 2:20
06:58:28 John Philip Sousa: March 'El Capitán' Nonpareil Wind Band Timothy Foley EMI 54130 2:20
07:06:02 Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 2: Scherzo burlesque Op 53 Detroit Symphony Neeme Järvi Chandos 9454 5:02
07:12:31 Maurice Ravel: Introduction & Allegro Joshua Smith, flute Chamber Ensemble Telarc 80361 11:06
07:25:59 Igor Stravinsky: Etude for Pianola 'Madrid' Marc-André Hamelin, piano Hyperion 68189 2:46
07:30:31 Felix Mendelssohn: Finale from Octet for Strings Op 20 Meliora String Quartet Cleveland Quartet Telarc 80142 5:48
07:40:57 Domenico Cimarosa: I due Baroni di Rocazzura: Overture Sinfonia Finlandia Patrick Gallois Naxos 572734 10:14
07:53:30 Carlo Gesualdo: Tribulationem et dolorem Ensemble Vocal Européen Philippe Herreweghe Harm Mundi 2908304 3:59
07:57:37 George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 1: Air Aradia Ensemble Kevin Mallon Naxos 503293 2:27
08:07:20 Dmitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture Op 96 Simón Bolívar Symphony Gustavo Dudamel DeutGram 13458 5:50
08:15:14 Antonín Dvorák: Allegretto from Piano Trio No. 3 Op 65 Tempest Trio Naxos 503293 6:35
08:22:22 Johann Strauss Jr: Die Fledermaus: Ballet Music Bratislava City Choir Slovak Radio Symphony Johannes Wildner MarcoPolo 223247 7:18
08:31:06 Ivor Gurney: Far in a Western Brookland Brian Giebler, tenor Bridge 9542 4:29
08:39:47 Jean-Philippe Rameau: Concert No. 4 en sextuor Les Talens Lyriques Christophe Rousset Decca 1845 9:04
08:50:11 George Frideric Handel: Judas Maccabaeus: Arm, arm ye brave Bryn Terfel, baritone Scottish Chamber Orchestra Sir Charles Mackerras DeutGram 453480 3:19
08:53:55 Miklós Rózsa: Ivanhoe: Overture National Philharmonic Charles Gerhardt RCA 81269 5:29
09:02:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1 K 207 Rachel Barton Pine, violin Academy St. Martin in Fields Sir Neville Marriner Avie 2317 20:29
09:25:49 Traditional: Scarborough Fair Claire Jones, harp London Mozart Players Stuart Morley Silva 6051 4:47
09:32:20 Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasia & Fugue in a BWV 944 Rafal Blechacz, piano DeutGram 4795534 4:59
09:33:16 Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasia & Fugue in a BWV 944 Rafal Blechacz, piano DeutGram 4795534 4:59
09:37:54 Alexander Borodin: Finale from Symphony No. 1 Seattle Symphony Gerard Schwarz Naxos 572786 7:06
09:46:50 John Rutter: Suite for Strings Royal Philharmonic John Rutter Decca 1821 12:21
10:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
10:00:40 Isaac Albéniz: Suite Española: Cataluña Op 47 Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71224 2:20
10:03:17 Joaquin Nin-Culmell: Tonadas Volume 4: Canción Edmund Battersby, piano Koch Intl 7062 1:36
10:06:02 Joachim Raff: Concert Piece 'Ode to Spring' Op 76 Jean-François Antonioli, piano Lausanne Chamber Orchestra Lawrence Foster Claves 8806 14:40
10:21:16 Camille Saint-Saëns: Romance Op 67 Steven Isserlis, cello NDR Symphony Orchestra Christoph Eschenbach RCA 63518 6:59
10:29:20 Ludwig van Beethoven: Scherzo from Symphony No. 8 Op 93 Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia Béla Drahos Naxos 500250 3:46
10:37:37 Joseph Haydn: Andante from Symphony No. 101 Chamber Orchestra of Europe Claudio Abbado DeutGram 4778117 7:38
10:47:00 Richard Rodgers: Carousel: Waltz Jenny Lin, piano Steinway 30011 6:14
10:53:56 Peter Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini Op 32 Cleveland Orchestra Riccardo Chailly Decca 414159 22:55
11:18:27 Johannes Brahms: Tragic Overture Op 81 Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Decca 4787779 12:33
11:32:22 Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 13 Op 27 # 1 HJ Lim, piano EMI 64952 13:08
11:47:38 Julius Fucik: Danube Legends Waltz Op 233 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Neeme Järvi Chandos 5158 10:15
12:00 BBC News; LUNCHTIME WITH THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA
12:06:50 Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn Op 56a Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Belvedere 8005 15:53
12:26:31 Leonard Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story' Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst TCO 022604 21:57
12:49:22 Johannes Brahms: Allegro giocoso from Symphony No. 4 Op 98 Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Belvedere 8005 6:01
12:55:41 Johann Strauss Jr: Polka 'Messenger of Love' Op 317 Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst MAA 2003 3:35
13:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with Mark Satola
13:00:02 Manuel Ponce: Scherzino mexicano Milos Karadaglic, guitar DeutGram 17000 2:43
13:03:40 Manuel Ponce: Mexican Serenade 'Estrellita' Leila Josefowicz, violin Philips 462948 3:23
13:08:22 Francis Poulenc: Piano Concerto François-René Duchable, piano Rotterdam Philharmonic James Conlon Erato 45232 19:38
13:29:24 Ivor Gurney: In Flanders Brian Giebler, tenor Bridge 9542 3:03
13:35:57 Ivor Gurney: When smoke stood up from Ludlow Brian Giebler, tenor Bridge 9542 3:13
13:40:06 Michael Haydn: Symphony No. 30 German Chamber Academy Neuss Johannes Goritzki CPO 999179 15:04
13:56:01 Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 16 Op 32 # 5 Vassily Primakov, piano Bridge 9348 3:33
14:00 PERFORMANCE TODAY with Fred Child
Zara Levina: Three Piano Pieces: Toccata Maria Lettberg, piano Album: Zara Levina: Chamber Music Capriccio 5356 Music: 4:24
Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047 Danbi Um, violin; Carol Wincenc, flute; James Austin Smith, oboe; Brandon Ridenour, trumpet; Kristin Lee, violin; Cho-Liang Lin, violin; Efe Baltacigil, cello; Peter Kolkay, bassoon; Joseph Conyers, bass; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord CMSLC and UGA Performing Arts Center, Hugh Hodgson Concert Hall, UGA Performing Arts Center, Athens, GA Music: 11:06
Zara Levina: Piano Sonata No. 2 Maria Lettberg, piano Album: Zara Levina: Chamber Music Capriccio 5356 Music: 15:04
Jimmy Lopez: Guardian of the Horizon Alexi Kenney, violin; Julie Albers, cello Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Wooddale Church, Eden Prairie, MN Music: 15:54
Fritz Kreisler: Caprice Viennois, Op. 2 for violin and piano Amy Schwartz Moretti, violin; Elizabeth Pridgen, piano Album: Kaleidoscope Dorian Sono Luminus 92126 Music: 4:11
Dana Wilson: A Thousand Whirling Dreams STRATA The Ulster Chamber Music Series, Church of the Holy Cross, Kingston, NY Music: 11:37
Robert Schumann: Trio No. 2 for Violin, Cello and Piano in F Major, Op. 80: Movements 1-3 Amy Schwartz Moretti, violin; Edward Arron, cello; Max Levinson, piano Seattle Chamber Music Society, Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA Music: 21:36
Richard Strauss, arr. Franz Hasenoehrl: Till Eulenspiegel - einmal anders! Olga Shpitko, violin; Marci Gurnow, clarinet; Anthony Georgeson, bassoon; Chelsea McFarland, horn; Gloria Allgood, bass Atlanta Symphony Orchestra-Pre-Concert Chamber Music Series, Symphony Hall - Atlanta, GA Music: 8:30
16:00 CLASSICAL MUSIC with John Mills
15:59:03 Robert Burns: Ae fond kiss Nicola Benedetti, violin BBC Scottish Symphony Rory Macdonald DeutGram 21290 4:33
16:07:52 Robert Burns: My Love is Like a Red Red Rose Nicola Benedetti, violin BBC Scottish Symphony Rory Macdonald DeutGram 21290 3:35
16:12:48 Richard Wagner: Parsifal: Act 1 Prelude Philharmonia Zürich Fabio Luisi Accentus 102 12:08
16:27:43 Iosif Ivanovici: Waltz 'Danube Waves' Budapest Strauss Ensemble István Bogár Naxos 550900 5:24
16:34:36 Leopold Kozeluch: Rondeau from Piano Concerto No. 5 Howard Shelley, piano London Mozart Players Howard Shelley Hyperion 68154 5:54
16:41:43 Sir Edward German: Nell Gwyn: Overture Royal Liverpool Philharmonic John Wilson Avie 2194 7:25
16:51:02 John Ireland: Ladslove Brian Giebler, tenor Bridge 9542 2:26
16:54:16 Fanny Mendelssohn-Hensel: Song without Words Op 8 # 1 Tzimon Barto, piano EMI 54900 5:41
17:04:42 Peter Tchaikovsky: The Oprichnik: Act 4 Dances National Symphony of Ukraine Theodore Kuchar Naxos 554845 5:41
17:12:43 Johann Stamitz: Symphony in D Op 3 # 2 New Zealand Chamber Orch Donald Armstrong Naxos 553194 10:20
17:25:16 Max Reger: Fugue from Variations on a Theme of Hiller Op 100 Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Neeme Järvi Chandos 8794 9:04
17:37:35 John Field: Nocturne No. 8 Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Decca 4789672 4:03
17:43:01 John Field: Rondo from Piano Sonata No. 1 Op 1 # 1 John O'Conor, piano Telarc 80290 4:26
17:47:56 Henry Purcell: Abdelazer: Suite Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Jeanne Lamon Reference 2101 7:05
17:55:40 Ola Gjeilo: Northern Lights Voces8 Decca 24646 4:03
18:00 BBC News; DINNER CLASSICS
18:08:50 Franz Liszt: Totentanz S 126 Martin Roscoe, piano BBC Philharmonic Leo Hussain BBC 336 15:41
18:26:03 Maurice Ravel: Jeux d'eau Hélène Grimaud, piano DeutGram 24427 5:09
18:32:47 Maurice Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin: Menuet Alexander Schimpf, piano Oehms 867 5:06
18:38:58 Darius Milhaud: Suite provençale Op 152 Detroit Symphony Neeme Järvi Chandos 7031 14:08
18:54:25 Maurice Ravel: Finale from Piano Concerto Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez DeutGram 14764 4:13
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:06 Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale Op 52 Swedish Chamber Orchestra Thomas Dausgaard Bis 1569 17:05
19:22:48 Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto Op 35 Nicola Benedetti, violin Czech Philharmonic Jakub Hrusa DeutGram 4764092 35:31
20:00 NIGHT MUSIC with Rob Grier
20:00:31 Jean Sibelius: En saga Op 9 Swedish Radio Symphony Mikko Franck Ondine 953 19:47
20:21:17 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel: Suite Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel Decca 4787779 26:51
20:49:24 Ludwig van Beethoven: Andante favori WoO 57 Peter Takács, piano Cambria 1175 8:07
20:57:53 Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces Book 3: Little Bird Op 43 # 4 Per Tengstrand, piano Azica 71207 1:49
21:02:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 19 K 132 Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Erato 45714 16:30
21:19:36 Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne No. 3 Op 9 # 3 Arthur Rubinstein, piano RCA 300350 6:45
21:27:11 Charles Tomlinson Griffes: The Night Winds Op 5 # 3 Jenny Lin, piano Hänssler 98037 1:59
21:30:22 William Alwyn: Concerto Grosso No. 2 Royal Liverpool Philharmonic David Lloyd-Jones Naxos 570145 13:22
21:45:08 Wilhelm Stenhammar: Symphony No. 2 Op 34 Gothenburg Symphony Neeme Järvi DeutGram 445857 41:57
22:29:09 Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26 Op 81a Mikhail Pletnev, piano DeutGram 459634 15:54
22:46:49 Ernest Bloch: Suite Modale Alexa Still, flute New Zealand Chamber Orch Nicholas Braithwaite Koch Intl 7063 12:52
23:00 QUIET HOUR
23:01:40 Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Round Dance of the Princesses Cincinnati Symphony Paavo Järvi Telarc 80587 5:00
23:06:40 Frédéric Chopin: Waltz No. 3 Op 34 # 2 Vytautas Smetona, piano Navona 6286 5:17
23:11:53 Erich Wolfgang Korngold: The Adventures of Robin Hood: Romance Renaud Capuçon, violin Brussels Philharmonic Stéphane Denève Erato 9029563393 4:35
23:17:31 Antonín Dvorák: Czech Suite: Romance Op 39 NDR Symphony Orchestra Sir John Eliot Gardiner DeutGram 437506 4:56
23:22:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams: Six Studies in English Folk Song Janet Hilton, clarinet Chandos 2419 8:36
23:31:02 Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes: Clouds Cleveland Orchestra Pierre Boulez DeutGram 4795448 6:13
23:38:23 Sergei Rachmaninoff: Moment Musical No. 5 Op 16 # 5 Boris Giltburg, piano Naxos 503293 4:05
23:42:27 Isaac Albéniz: Suite Española: Cuba Op 47 Jason Vieaux, guitar Azica 71224 5:43
23:48:11 Randall Thompson: Alleluia Turtle Creek Chorale Timothy Seelig Reference 49 5:39
23:54:17 Joseph Canteloube: Lullaby from 'Songs of the Auvergne' Sol Gabetta, cello Prague Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Olivieri-Munroe RCA 735962 2:44
23:57:22 Frédéric Chopin: Prelude No. 4 Op 28 # 4 Philadelphia Orchestra Wolfgang Sawallisch EMI 55592 2:32