00:00 FILM AT FIVE with Bill O’Connell: 1948: The Year in Film Scores
Max Steiner: Adventures of Don Juan: Suite—City of Prague Philharmonic/Paul Bateman (Silva 3009) 7:51
Max Steiner: Johnny Belinda: Suite—National Philharmonic/Charles Gerhardt (RCA 81270) 5:05
Max Steiner: Key Largo: Suite—National Philharmonic/Charles Gerhardt (RCA 422) 5:12
Max Steiner: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre: Suite—National Philharmonic/Charles Gerhardt (RCA 422) 7:46
Franz Waxman: Sorry, Wrong Number: Passacaglia—Queensland Symphony/Richard Mills (Varese Sarabande 5242) 6:58
David Buttolph: Rope: Main title—City of Prague Philharmonic/Paul Bateman (Silva 1101) 2:11
Jacques Ibert: Macbeth: Ghost of Banquo, Overture & Murder of Duncan—Slovak Radio Symphony/Adriano (Marco Polo 223287) 7:06
Sir Arnold Bax: Oliver Twist: Fagin’s Romp—Royal Philharmonic/Kenneth Alwyn (Silva 1094) 2:11
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Scott of the Antarctic: Suite—BBC Philharmonic/Rumon Gamba (Chandos 10007) 10:14
Aaron Copland: The Red Pony: Happy Ending—Cincinnati Pops/John Morris Russell (Fanfare Cincinnati 4) 3:04
01:00 CHICAGO SYMPHONY with Lisa Simeone – Edo de Waart, conductor; Leila Josefowicz, violin;
John Adams: The Chairman Dances (Foxtrot for Orchestra)
Igor Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D
Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88
Johannes Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Cello in A Minor, Op. 102 ‘Double’—Claudio Abbado, conductor; Isaac Stern, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 18 (Excerpt)—Jaap van Zweden, conductor; Denis Kozhukhin, piano
03:00 THE NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK with Alec Baldwin – Alan Gilbert; H.K. Gruber, chansonnier; Robert Langevin, flute; Charlotte Dobbs, soprano; Mindy Kaufman, flute; Alexandra Sopp, flute
Alexandre Lunsqui: Fibres, Yarn and Wire
H.K. Gruber: Frankenstein!!
Elliot Carter: Two Controversies & A Conversation
Michael Jarrell: Nachles Vb: Liederzyklus—David Robertson, conductor
Pierre Boulez: explosante-fixe
05:00 MILLENNIUM OF MUSIC with Robert Aubry Davis: Renaissance Devotion - Adrian Willaert and his circle at San Marco, the Lamentations of Morales, and sacred song from around 1500 with The Boston Camerata.
06:00 MUSICA SACRA
06:03:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Ave verum corpus K 618 Amsterdam Baroque Choir Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra Ton Koopman Erato 10705 3:46
06:08:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Missa Brevis in B-Flat K 275 St. Olaf Choir Chamber Ensemble Anton Armstrong St.Olaf 2967 18:09
06:28:09 Joseph Haydn: Dona nobis pacem from Mass No. 12 Janice Watson, soprano Collegium Musicum 90 Richard Hickox Chandos 592 3:39
06:30 MUSIC AND THE SPOKEN WORD with Lloyd Newell & the Tabernacle Choir at Temple Square
07:00 PIPEDREAMS with Michael Barone: At Large with Gordon Stewart - Illuminating conversation and performances featuring organs in South Africa, Virginia, and England
MONTAGUE PHILLIPS: Empire March (1881 Willis-1980 Harrison/Huddersfield Town Hall) Dolcan 08
WILLIAM FELTON: A Little Trio (Huddersfield) Dolcan 08
ROBERT COCKROFT: Prelude on Anima Christi (Huddersfield) Dolcan 08
NOEL RAWSTHORNE: Sortie on Nun danket alle Gott (Huddersfield) Dolcan 09
G. F. HANDEL: Overture to An Occasional Oratorio (2019 Dobson/Bruton Parish Church, Old Williamsburg, VA) PD Archive (r. 9/7/19)
ROBERT COCKROFT: A good king chills out for spring. CHARLES QUEF: Noël Parisienne, Op. 26, no. 4 (1901 Brindley & Foster/City Hall, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa) PMB 1
ANDREW CARTER: Passacaglia (Huddersfield) Carter 01
08:00 WITH HEART AND VOICE with Peter DuBois: Hymns and Anthems of Praise - Joyful and festive choral and organ music will abound on this program as Peter DuBois shares pieces old and new that center on praise!
09:00 MUSICAL PASSIONS with Eric Kisch: Opera without words
Richard Wagner: Die Meistersinger: Act III: Dance of the Apprentices; Procession of the Meistersinger Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Fritz Reiner (BMG 61792 CD) 3:04; 3:13
Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Act II Ballet Music Rome Opera Orchestra/Jonel Perlea (BMG 6652 CD) 4:21
Camille Saint-Saëns: Samson et Dalila: Air et Dance bacchanale Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal/Charles Dutoit (London 125235 CD) 7:06
Franz Schmidt: Notre Dame: Intermezzo Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Rudolf Kempe (EMI 29557 CD) 3:32
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Idomeneo: Ballet music: Chaconne; Passepied; Gavotte Apollo’s Fire/Jeannette Sorrell (CD) 8:50
Charles Gounod: Faust: Waltzes Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Rudolf Kempe (EMI 29557 CD) 5:17
Bedrich Smetana: The Bartered Bride: Polka Cleveland orchestra/George Szell (Columbia 30049 LP) 5:10
09:55:15 Giovanni Gabrieli: Magnificat à 12 National Brass Ensemble OberlinMus 1504 4:36
10:00 IF IT AIN’T BAROQUE with John Mills
10:03:10 Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto Polonois TWV 43:G7 Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Koch Intl 7576 8:51
10:13:52 George Frideric Handel: Messiah, Part 2 Amanda Forsythe, soprano Apollo's Fire Jeannette Sorrell Avie 2208 43:35
11:00:30 Jean-Philippe Rameau: Gavotte et Six Doubles David Greilsammer, piano Sony 792969 9:29
11:11:10 Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3 BWV 1068 Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst TCO 041907 22:14
11:35:10 Leonardo Leo: Cello Concerto in A Anner Bylsma, cello Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Jeanne Lamon Atma 2126 12:25
11:49:15 Johann Sebastian Bach: Motet 'Der Geist hilft' BVW 226 Monteverdi Choir Chamber Ensemble Sir John Eliot Gardiner Soli Deo 716 7:12
11:56:54 Jan Dismas Zelenka: Canarie from Capriccio No. 2 Bach Sinfonia Daniel Abraham Sono Luminus 92163 3:00
12:00 SYMPHONYCAST with Julie Amacher – WDR Symphony Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 ‘Pastoral’
Tan Dun: ‘The Tears of Nature’
Tan Dun: ‘Prayer and Blessing’
Emil von Reznícek: Raskolnikoff Phantasy Overture No. 1—Mikhail Jurowski, WDR Symphony Orchestra (CPO 999795)
14:00 WCLV CLASSICAL WEEKEND with Bill O’Connell
14:03:29 Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 67 Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst MAA 20604 20:33
14:36:27 Ernest Schelling: Suite Fantastique: Scherzo Op 7 Ian Hobson, piano BBC Scottish Symphony Martyn Brabbins Hyperion 66949 3:58
14:40:25 Ernest Schelling: Suite Fantastique: Intermezzo Op 7 Ian Hobson, piano BBC Scottish Symphony Martyn Brabbins Hyperion 66949 7:57
14:48:23 Ernest Schelling: Suite Fantastique: Virginia Reel Op 7 Ian Hobson, piano BBC Scottish Symphony Martyn Brabbins Hyperion 66949 6:56
14:57:16 Ivor Gurney: Far in a Western Brookland Brian Giebler, tenor Bridge 9542 4:29
15:02:58 Antonín Dvorák: Overture 'My Home' Op 62 London Symphony István Kertész Decca 4785437 9:30
15:13:59 Richard Yardumian: Armenian Suite Utah Symphony Varujan Kojian Phoenix 112 13:54
15:29:48 John Field: Piano Concerto No. 1 Mícéal O'Rourke, piano London Mozart Players Matthias Bamert Chandos 9368 20:09
15:51:49 Giovanni Gabrieli: In ecclesiis Gregg Smith Singers Vittorio Negri CBS 42645 8:11
16:00 THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA ON THE RADIO with Robert Conrad - The Cleveland Orchestra, Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Nikolaj Znaider, violin – recorded live in Severance Hall
Carl Maria von Weber: ‘Euryanthe’ Overture
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in a Op 56 ‘Scottish’
Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Op 35
17:38:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1 K 207 Isaac Stern, violin Cleveland Orchestra George Szell Sony 66475 20:49
18:00 FROM THE TOP with America's finest young musicians; recorded November 2, 2019 - The second of two shows recorded in Morristown, New Jersey and featuring host pianist Peter Dugan this week’s episode features a young tenor who had very little exposure to classical music and through his own sustained efforts propelled himself into the world of high level classical music training and an impressive high school choir delivers a transporting performance of the music of Randall Stroope
Sarah Tindall, cello, 17, from New York, New York performs Requierbos by Gaspar Cassadó
Emmanuel Yoque, voice, 16, from Los Angeles, CA performs Widmung, Op. 25, No. 1 by Robert Schumann
Max Wang, piano, 15, from Plainsboro, NJ. Performs The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1, No. 3: Prelude and Fugue in C♯ major, BWV 848 by Johann Sebastian Bach
Serin Park, violin, 15, from Fort Lee, NJ performs Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse de Saint-Saëns by Eugène Auguste Ysaÿe (1858-1931)
Bernards High School Madrigals, chorus, 14-18, from Bernardsville, NJ performs All My Heart This Night Rejoices by Z. Randall Stroope
19:00 SYMPHONY AT SEVEN with John Simna
19:02:51 Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G Simone Dinnerstein, piano MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Kristjan Järvi Sony 503245 22:44
19:27:12 Sergei Prokofiev: Waltz Suite Op 110 São Paulo Symphony Marin Alsop Naxos 573518 29:04
19:58:00 Anthony Holborne: Almaine 'The Night Watch' Hespèrion XXI Jordi Savall AliaVox 9813 2:10
20:00 SPECIAL: The Best of ChamberFest Cleveland
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for Two Pianos in D Major, K.448 (K. 375a) (Performed 06/27/12) (25’)
Matan Porat, piano; Orion Weiss, piano
Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen for Strings (Performed 06/27/16) (27’ 40”)
Noah Bendix-Balgley, violin 1; Itamar Zorman, violin 2; Yura Lee, viola 1; Teng Li, viola 2; Julie Albers, cello 1; Timotheos Petrin, cello 2; Nathan Farrington, bass
21:00 INNOVATIONS with Mark Satola - featuring works by Cleveland area composers, presented in cooperation with the Cleveland Composers’ Guild
Eric Charnofsky : Toyland (1988) Eric Charnosky, Yamaha DX7 synthesizer (private CD) 7:27
Edward J. Miller: Seven Sides of a Crystal (1987) Peter Takács, piano; stereo tape realized by the composer (Opus One 138)
Mark Nowakowski: Blood, Forgotten for solo violin and electronics (2005) Emily Ondracek-Peterson, violin (Naxos 559 821)
Rudolph Bubalo: Offset I: Three Pieces for Orchestra and Synthesizers (1988) Cleveland Chamber Symphony/Edwin London, cond. (New World 80446) 16:34
Jeffrey Mumford: an evolving romance Martha Somach, flute; Eric Charnofsky, piano (CCG 11-18-12) 5:47
22:00 CITY CLUB FORUM – recorded Friday at The City Club of Cleveland, a citadel of free speech - From Cleveland to Chief of Protocol: Lessons on Diplomacy, Protocol, and Soft Power - Ambassador Capricia Penavic Marshall
22:58:12 Emmanuel Chabrier: Feuillet d'album Angela Hewitt, piano Hyperion 67515 2:02
23:00 QUIET HOUR with Rob Grier
23:01:57 John Field: Nocturne No. 3 Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano Decca 4789672 4:51
23:06:49 Traditional: Shaker Song 'Lay Me Low' Dale Warland Singers Dale Warland Gothic 49243 3:58
23:10:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio K 261 Joshua Bell, violin English Chamber Orchestra Peter Maag Decca 436376 8:48
23:21:26 Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces Book 3: Erotik Op 43 # 5 Per Tengstrand, piano Azica 71207 3:49
23:25:15 Gustav Holst: The Planets: Venus Op 32 Los Angeles Philharmonic Zubin Mehta Decca 4785437 8:05
23:33:20 William Byrd: Ave verum corpus Chanticleer Warner 574272 3:44
23:38:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams: Prelude on 'Rhosymèdre' Orchestra of St. John's John Lubbock ASV 6007 4:08
23:42:43 Frédéric Chopin: Etude No. 6 Op 10 # 6 Irena Portenko, piano Blue Griff 213 4:21
23:47:04 Max Bruch: Kol Nidrei Op 47 Yuri Bashmet, viola London Symphony Neeme Järvi RCA 63292 9:53
23:57:26 George Gershwin: Nice Work If You Can Get It Ashley Brown, soprano Opus Two Azica 71290 2:06